CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 M87313

Ms. Irina Parker
Avon Products Incorporated
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10120-1196

RE: The tariff classification of women’s and girls’ blouses from China

Dear Ms. Parker:

In your letter dated October 24, 2006, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style PP #360079, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features ¾ length sleeves with vents, a V-neckline and side vents. The front neckline is embellished with embroidery and beading.

The submitted sample, style PP #360090, is a girls’ blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment is identical in styling to the above.

The applicable subheading for PP #360079 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for PP #360090 will be 6206.30.3061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: other: girls’. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Both styles fall within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division